Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Website Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa (“Glamorous Beauty Salon”, “we“, “us” and “our“) is committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined below) through ensuring that all Personal Information provided to us by you is treated with care and is not used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented. Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Information is an important aspect of the way Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa conducts its business. This Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy“) governs the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be over the telephone, in writing, or electronic.

Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa complies with all of the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and substantially similar provincial legislation that is applicable. By submitting to us your Personal Information or using the Company’s website (the “Site“), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms and any terms otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information. If you do not agree with the terms of the Policy, please do not use the Site or otherwise provide your Personal Information to us.

Policy Amendments

This Policy may be amended or updated at our discretion, without notice to you. Please check the site from time to time for such amendments. By continuing to access and use the Site, you agree to the terms of the then-current Policy, as amended.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information including your name, residential address and e-mail address, credit card and billing information, financial data, and other personal information provided by you (for example, comments submitted to us by you on the Site). Publicly available information, such as business contact information or a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics, is not considered Personal Information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal Information is collected by Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa when you provide it to us, such as, when you inquire about a job posting on our website, when you make payments for purchases by personal credit cards, when you do business with us, or when you e-mail us information via the Site. We also collect your IP address when you use the Site in order to administer the Site, track visitor movement, and gather demographic information.

We may also receive Personal Information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent or we have obtained your consent in this regard.

What Non-Personal Information will Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa Collect?

We collect certain non-personal information which is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the operating system you are using, the sections of the Site you visit, and the Site pages read and images viewed.

This non-identifiable information is used on an aggregate basis and in a non-personally identifiable form, including: (i) for Site and system administration purposes, (ii) to improve the Site, (iii) to conduct internal reviews of the number of visitors to the Site (iv) to help us better understand visitors’ use of our Site; (v) to respond to specific requests from our visitors; and (vi) to protect the security or integrity of our Site when necessary.

Cookies

When you view the Site, we collect and store some information on your computer. This information will be stored in a “Cookie,” which is a file created on your computer’s hard drive, and will help us in many ways. For example, Cookies allow us to tailor the Site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block the creation of Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookies is stored, although doing so may affect your use of the Site and your ability to access certain features of the Site. Please refer to your browser instructions or the help section of your browser to learn more about these functions.

Other Technologies

Our Site may use Web beacon, gif, or other technologies. When you access certain of our web pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated. These technologies usually work in conjunction with Cookies. If you don’t want your Cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off Cookies. If you turn off Cookies, Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable Cookie information and are disregarded.

How Will Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa Use the Personal Information We Collect?

Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa collects and uses Personal Information for the purpose of conducting business and developing an understanding of its customers. The personal information that we collect will only be used for the following purposes:

  1. To contact and correspond with you;
  2. To provide you with any products, services or information you have requested from us;
  3. To ensure order exactness;
  4. To process payments or accounts;
  5. To collect demographic information for the development of business locations;
  6. To maintain business records for reasonable periods of time;
  7. To meet relevant regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.

Also you may indicate that you are interested in receiving offers or information from B-Pro Grooming. If so, your Personal Information will also be used to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings about products and services that might be of interest to you. We may contact you about these products or services by way of any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected. You always have the option to tell us not to share your Personal Information with third parties or to exclude you from offers or products or services. Also, we will not refuse to provide a product or service to you if you choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, unless your failure to provide such information makes us unable to provide such product or service.

Limited disclosure of Personal Information may be required as part of Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa fulfilling its stated business duties and day-to-day operations. For example, limited disclosure may be made to consultants, suppliers, or business partners of B-Pro Grooming, such as companies that assist us with our e-mail marketing campaigns. However, information will only be disclosed to such persons if that have entered into a written agreement with us to abide by this Policy.

Other than as required by law (for example, in response to a court order or subpoena, or to comply with local or federal regulations), where disclosure is made to a person who needs the information because of an emergency that threatens the life, health or personal security of an individual, for the purposes of collecting a debt owed by you to us, or where we sell any or all of our business and/or assets to a third party, your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Processing of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside Ontario by us, an affiliate or a third party service provider for the purposes set out in this Policy. For example, this may be the case for credit card processing. Under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your Personal Information without notice to you. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Third Parties/Advertisers

We may place advertising or other links on our websites that originate from outside advertisers. Please note that we do not monitor or control the content that appears on these third-party sites and the Policy does not apply to these third-party sites. If you view these sites, the sites may assign a Cookie. Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa does not control these Cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your information by these advertisers. We recommend and encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policies of all linked sites before navigating through them.

How to Correct Your Personal Information

We want to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and current. Please inform us of any change of name, address or other Personal Information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you can have access to that information in order to verify and update it. If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to advise them of the error.

How to Access Your Personal Information

Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa is accountable for all Personal Information in its control. We have a designated Privacy Officer who is ultimately accountable for the handling of all Personal Information under the control of Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa and for ensuring that the principles set out in this Policy are being complied with.

Disclaimer

The product descriptions provided in the pages of this website are provided strictly for your convenience and are for informational purposes only. Although we believe that these product descriptions are correct, and we attempt to keep the information in the pages of this website current, the product descriptions have been provided to us by the manufacturers of the products, and we do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or currency of the product descriptions or of any information in these pages.

GLAMOROUS BEAUTY SALON AND SPA RESERVES THE RIGHT TO ADD, MODIFY OR DELETE ANY INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE AT ANY TIME, WITHOUT NOTICE. THIS WEBSITE AND THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE AND ANY REFERENCES TO PRODUCTS OR SERVICES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.

If you have any questions, concerns, would like more information about the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information by us, you may contact our Privacy Officer at the following address: info@glamorousbeautysalondayandspa.com.

Date: August 2013

Website Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa (“glamorousbeauty“, “we“, “us” and “our“) is committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined below) through ensuring that all Personal Information provided to us by you is treated with care and is not used or disclosed in ways to which you have not consented. Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Information is an important aspect of the way Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa conducts its business. This Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy“) governs the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be over the telephone, in writing, or electronic.

Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa complies with all of the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and substantially similar provincial legislation that is applicable. By submitting to us your Personal Information or using the Company’s website (the “Site“), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms and any terms otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information. If you do not agree with the terms of the Policy, please do not use the Site or otherwise provide your Personal Information to us.

Policy Amendments

This Policy may be amended or updated at our discretion, without notice to you. Please check the site from time to time for such amendments. By continuing to access and use the Site, you agree to the terms of the then-current Policy, as amended.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information including your name, residential address and e-mail address, credit card and billing information, financial data, and other personal information provided by you (for example, comments submitted to us by you on the Site). Publicly available information, such as business contact information or a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics, is not considered Personal Information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal Information is collected by Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa when you provide it to us, such as, when you inquire about a job posting on our website, when you make payments for purchases by personal credit cards, when you do business with us, or when you e-mail us information via the Site. We also collect your IP address when you use the Site in order to administer the Site, track visitor movement, and gather demographic information.

We may also receive Personal Information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent or we have obtained your consent in this regard.

What Non-Personal Information will Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa Collect?

We collect certain non-personal information which is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the operating system you are using, the sections of the Site you visit, and the Site pages read and images viewed.

This non-identifiable information is used on an aggregate basis and in a non-personally identifiable form, including: (i) for Site and system administration purposes, (ii) to improve the Site, (iii) to conduct internal reviews of the number of visitors to the Site (iv) to help us better understand visitors’ use of our Site; (v) to respond to specific requests from our visitors; and (vi) to protect the security or integrity of our Site when necessary.

Cookies

When you view the Site, we collect and store some information on your computer. This information will be stored in a “Cookie,” which is a file created on your computer’s hard drive, and will help us in many ways. For example, Cookies allow us to tailor the Site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block the creation of Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookies is stored, although doing so may affect your use of the Site and your ability to access certain features of the Site. Please refer to your browser instructions or the help section of your browser to learn more about these functions.

Other Technologies

Our Site may use Web beacon, gif, or other technologies. When you access certain of our web pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated. These technologies usually work in conjunction with Cookies. If you don’t want your Cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off Cookies. If you turn off Cookies, Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable Cookie information and are disregarded.

How Will Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa Use the Personal Information We Collect?

Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa collects and uses Personal Information for the purpose of conducting business and developing an understanding of its customers. The personal information that we collect will only be used for the following purposes:

  1. To contact and correspond with you;
  2. To provide you with any products, services or information you have requested from us;
  3. To ensure order exactness;
  4. To process payments or accounts;
  5. To collect demographic information for the development of business locations;
  6. To maintain business records for reasonable periods of time;
  7. To meet relevant regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.

Also you may indicate that you are interested in receiving offers or information from B-Pro Grooming. If so, your Personal Information will also be used to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings about products and services that might be of interest to you. We may contact you about these products or services by way of any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected. You always have the option to tell us not to share your Personal Information with third parties or to exclude you from offers or products or services. Also, we will not refuse to provide a product or service to you if you choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, unless your failure to provide such information makes us unable to provide such product or service.

Limited disclosure of Personal Information may be required as part of Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa fulfilling its stated business duties and day-to-day operations. For example, limited disclosure may be made to consultants, suppliers, or business partners of B-Pro Grooming, such as companies that assist us with our e-mail marketing campaigns. However, information will only be disclosed to such persons if that have entered into a written agreement with us to abide by this Policy.

Other than as required by law (for example, in response to a court order or subpoena, or to comply with local or federal regulations), where disclosure is made to a person who needs the information because of an emergency that threatens the life, health or personal security of an individual, for the purposes of collecting a debt owed by you to us, or where we sell any or all of our business and/or assets to a third party, your Personal Information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Processing of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside Ontario by us, an affiliate or a third party service provider for the purposes set out in this Policy. For example, this may be the case for credit card processing. Under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your Personal Information without notice to you. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Third Parties/Advertisers

We may place advertising or other links on our websites that originate from outside advertisers. Please note that we do not monitor or control the content that appears on these third-party sites and the Policy does not apply to these third-party sites. If you view these sites, the sites may assign a Cookie. Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa does not control these Cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your information by these advertisers. We recommend and encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policies of all linked sites before navigating through them.

How to Correct Your Personal Information

We want to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and current. Please inform us of any change of name, address or other Personal Information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you can have access to that information in order to verify and update it. If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to advise them of the error.

How to Access Your Personal Information

Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa is accountable for all Personal Information in its control. We have a designated Privacy Officer who is ultimately accountable for the handling of all Personal Information under the control of Glamorous Beauty Salon and Spa for ensuring that the principles set out in this Policy are being complied with.

Disclaimer

The product descriptions provided in the pages of this website are provided strictly for your convenience and are for informational purposes only. Although we believe that these product descriptions are correct, and we attempt to keep the information in the pages of this website current, the product descriptions have been provided to us by the manufacturers of the products, and we do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or currency of the product descriptions or of any information in these pages.

GLAMOROUS BEAUTY SALON AND SPA RESERVES THE RIGHT TO ADD, MODIFY OR DELETE ANY INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE AT ANY TIME, WITHOUT NOTICE. THIS WEBSITE AND THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE AND ANY REFERENCES TO PRODUCTS OR SERVICES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.

If you have any questions, concerns, would like more information about the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information by us, you may contact our Privacy Officer at the following address: info@glamorousbeautysalondayandspa.com